Privacy Policy

How we use your information
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd collects personal information through our website.

 

Visitors to our website
When someone visits www.whscottlifting.com, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. These statistics do not identify individuals, or give us any information such as names or addresses. They are simply collective number statistics.
 
We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.
 
Lifting Equipment weekly email feed:
The information we collect from the email subscribe form is used:

To contact you and ensure you are experiencing a good service from our website
To add your email address to our mailing list. We send out W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd news quarterly. You can un-subscribe from this list using the ‘unsubscribe’ button on any email you receive from us. Your name, company and telephone number is stored for future reference if /when we do business together. This helps us to offer a more personal service.

 

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.
 
Complaints or queries
W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.
 
This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd collection and use of personal information as a company. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.
 
Access to personal information

W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will;

  •          give you a description of it
  •          tell you why we are holding it
  •          tell you who it could be disclosed to
  •          let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

 
To make a request to W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing, and send it to the address provided below.
 
If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
 
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us on the details below.
 

Disclosure of personal information

At W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd we do not share your information with third parties in any way, shape or form. The only exception to this would be, if you were to ask us to make a connection between yourself and a contact of ours. In this instance, it would be discussed in advance with both yourself, and our contact you wanted to be put in touch with.
 
Our staff follow strict guidelines as to the storage of personal information, for your safety and security.
 
Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.
 
Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 05/02/2018. 


How to contact us
Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to: sales@whscottlifting.com, or by writing to;

 

Dublin Depot

W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd

65 Broomhill Road,

Tallaght

Dublin 24

Co. Dublin

Ireland

Tel - +353 (0)1 8855333

 

Belfast Depot

W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd

Unit 6, Highgate Business Park

16-44 Trench Rd

Newtownabbey

Northern Ireland

BT36 4TY

+44 (0) 28 9083 1780

 

Liverpool Depot

W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd

Unit 26

The Sandon Estate

Sandon Way

Liverpool

L5 9YN

+44 (0) 151 372 0290

 

Plymouth Depot

W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd

Unit 3 East Way

Lee Mill Industrial Estate

Ivybridge

Devon

PL21 9GE

+44 (0) 1752 418027

 

Wexford Depot

W.H Scott & Son Engineers Ltd

Taghmon Business Park

Taghmon

Co.Wexford

Ireland

+353 (0) 53 9183990